English (Finance; Genetics; Plant Breeding; Industrial Crops)
first commercial increase [correct]
CONT: During the growing of the first commercial increase, the fields that are to produce the select seed are inspected by representatives of Agriculture Canada for isolation, varietal purity and absence of weeds. After threshing, the select seed is cleaned, bagged, tagged, and sealed by Agriculture Canada representatives, and a certificate is issued for the seed by the Canadian Seed Growers Association. Breeder and select seed are not available as seed of commerce.
French (Finances; Génétique; Amélioration végétale; Culture des plantes industrielles)
première multiplication commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la croissance de la première multiplication commerciale, les champs affectés à la production de la semence «select» sont inspectés par des représentants d'Agriculture Canada; ceux-ci vérifient l'isolement, la pureté variétale et l'absence de mauvaises herbes. Après le battage, la semence «select» est nettoyée et mise en sacs étiquetés et scellés par ces représentants; l'Association canadienne des producteurs de semence établit ensuite un certificat. Ces semences de l'obtenteur et les semences «select» ne sont pas vendues dans le commerce.