English (Trucking (Road Transport))
kingpin-type axle [correct]
DEF: Full trailer front axle system which includes a steerable axle connected to the chassis frame by a sealed ball-bearing unit.
OBS: Ball-bearing units are used as a pivot to make the axle steerable.
French (Camionnage)
avant-train tournant [correct, masculine noun]; avant-train dirigeable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Train de roues avant d'une remorque classique comportant un essieu dirigé relié au cadre de châssis par un rond à billes indéboîtable.
OBS: Le rond à billes sert de pivot pour rendre l'essieu dirigeable.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
eje direccional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tren delantero de remolque clásico que se apoya en la quinta rueda de un tractor y está formado por un eje dirigido unido al bastidor mediante un rodamiento de bolas de rótula inamovible.
OBS: El rodamiento de bolas sirve de pivote de la charnela de dirección del eje.