English (Food Preservation and Canning)
discharge leg [correct]; bringing-down leg [correct]; exit leg
DEF: That portion of a hydrostatic system of sterilizing food in sealed containers, to which cans travel after being sterilized in the steam compartment.
OBS: See figure 19 in ENSCI 1971-5-431 and ENSCI 1982-5-568.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
section de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un système hydrostatique de stérilisation continue pour aliments en récipients soudés servant à diriger les contenants vers la sortie après leur passage dans la chambre de stérilisation.
OBS: Voir figure 3 dans AUTEC 1969-1-329.