English (Food Preservation and Canning)
feed leg [correct]; bringing-up leg [correct]; in-feed leg
DEF: That portion of a hydrostatic system of sterilizing food in sealed containers, leading to the steam compartment.
OBS: See figure 19 in ENSCI 1971-5-431 and ENSCI 1982-5-568.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
section d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un système de stérilisation continue pour aliments en récipients soudés servant à diriger les contenants vers la chambre de stérilisation.
OBS: Voir figure 3 dans AUTEC 1969-1-329.