English (Launchers (Astronautics))
vertical separation system [correct]; VSS [correct]
CONT: A double pyrotechnic system is used to separate the fairing. The vertical separation system, which is the same as that designed for the Ariane 4, splits the fairing in two when it separates from the launcher. It has a pyrotechnic cord incorporated into one side of the shell edge and this is bolted to the other half of the shell. When the cord is detonated, it sections the bolt and a flexible fully sealed sleeve pushes the other half of the shell away.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
système de séparation vertical [masculine noun]; VSS [masculine noun]