English (Small Household Appliances)
vacuum pot
OBS: ... composed of two glass globes... sealed together to create a vacuum.... water is placed in the lower globe and heated.... When it vaporizes, it rises into the upper globe where the coffee grounds are. Then the heat is turned off, and as the liquid cools... it is drawn back down to the lower pot through the filter.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
cafetière à pression d'air [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] se compose de deux globes de verre. [...] On remplit la boule inférieure à mi-hauteur [d'eau]. [...] on allume le brûleur [...] sous la boule inférieure. L'air chauffé produit une pression qui fait monter l'eau [...] se mélange à la mouture. [...] on éteint la flamme. La pression baissera et le café s'écoulera.