English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
solidified waste [correct]
CONT: Common to all waste management concepts is the possible need for interim storage in a retrievable surface storage facility. Three concepts have been evaluated by ERDA : a water basin concept, an air-cooled vault concept, and a concept for storage of wastes in sealed casks in the open air.... The canisters of solidified waste would be retrievable at all times for various waste management options or treatment....
CONT: The Loviisa facility [in Finland] will consist of a cavern for solidified waste and tunnels for dry waste.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
déchet solidifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au terme des traitements et conditionnements exposés précédemment, les déchets actifs qui sont solidifiés et contenus dans un conteneur d'acier, un fût métallique ou une coque de béton, se trouvent ainsi sous une forme permettant d'effectuer en toute sûreté des opérations de manutention, transport et entreposage pendant de nombreuses années.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
desecho solidificado [correct, masculine noun]