English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
undercoat [correct]; undercoater
DEF: A paint, sealer, or the like specially prepared for use underneath a finishing coat.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
sous-couche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout comme le plâtre, le bois est poreux et doit être "nourri" avant d'être peint. Pour les bois à fibres serrées (...) passez une peinture d'impression en sous-couche.