English (Plywood; Wood Industries)
check [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Separation of the fibres in an outer ply which does not start from an edge, which does not always extend through the whole thickness of the veneer, and which does not allow the underlying ply to appear.
CONT: Plywood that is exposed, unprotected, to severe conditions of moisture or dryness will eventually develop open cracks or "checks". Checking can be reduced by sealing the edges of panels prior to installing them to minimize moisture absorption, and by using a priming coat or resin sealer on the surfaces.
OBS: check: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Contreplaqués; Industrie du bois)
gerce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séparation des fibres dans un pli extérieur n'affectant pas nécessairement toute l'épaisseur du placage, ne partant pas d'une rive et ne laissant pas apparaître le pli sous-jacent.
OBS: gerce : Terme normalisé par l'ISO, la BNQ et l'AFNOR.