English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
sanding sealer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: sanding sealer : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
apprêt à poncer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; apprêt pour bois à poncer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; apprêt ponçable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: apprêt à poncer; apprêt pour bois à poncer; apprêt ponçable : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).