English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
sealing bar [correct]; seal bar [correct]
DEF: One of two parts of a heat-seal machine, e. g., the L-type sealer, that comes into contact with the layers of film and causes the film to melt and seal the package.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
fer soudeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une des deux pièces d'une thermoscelleuse, telle la soudeuse en L, qui entre en contact avec deux épaisseurs de pellicule plastique, afin de fondre celles-ci et d'assurer ainsi une soudure complète de l'emballage.