English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
dust seal [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A sealing arrangement intended to prevent the entry of a specified dust into a bearing.
OBS: dust seal: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: dust seal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
joint étanche aux poussières [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; joint d'échantéité contre la poussière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif d'étanchéité destiné à empêcher la pénétration de poussières déterminées dans le palier.
OBS: joint étanche aux poussières : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: joint d'échantéité contre la poussière : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
junta estanca al polvo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de estanqueidad destinado a impedir la entrada de determinado tipo de polvo en el cojinete.