English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
containment penetration [correct]
CONT: [Reactor containment] Design for a specific maximum leak rate is not a straightforward or purely quantitative process. A number of factors should normally be taken into account, including the limitation of stresses in accident conditions, the proper choice of components(e. g. isolation valves), the proper choice of sealing materials, limitation of the number of containment penetrations and control of the construction quality.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
pénétration étanche [feminine noun]