English (Electric Rotary Machines; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
canned machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine in which specified parts are completely enclosed and protected against a fluid by a sealing sheath.
OBS: canned machine: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
machine chemisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine dont certaines parties sont complètement enfermées et protégées contre un fluide par une chemise étanche.
OBS: machine chemisée : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos))
máquina encamisada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina en la que ciertas partes especificadas están completamente cerradas y protegidas contra un fluido por medio de una pantalla de sellamiento.