English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
heat sealing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of bonding two or more thin layers of materials, at least one of which is a thermoplastic film, by heating areas in contact with each other to the temperature at which fusion of the thermoplastic film(s) occurs, the bonding usually being completed by the application of pressure.
OBS: heat sealing : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
thermoscellage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de liaison de deux ou plusieurs produits en couches minces, dont l'un au moins est thermoplastique et de faible épaisseur, par chauffage des surfaces en contact à la température de fusion du matériau thermoplastique, la liaison étant généralement complétée par application de pression.
OBS: thermoscellage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
termosellado [correct, masculine noun]; termosellaje [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de pegar dos o más capas de materiales, de las cuales al menos una es una película termoplástica, calentando áreas en contacto a la temperatura de fusión de las películas termoplásticas, las superficies generalmente terminan de pegarse por la aplicación de presión.