English (Electrical Components; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
holding contact [correct, officially approved]; sealing contact [correct, officially approved]; maintaining contact [correct, officially approved]
OBS: holding contact; sealing contact; maintaining contact : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Composants électrotechniques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
contact de maintien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: contact de maintien : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).