English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Pollutants; Bacterial Diseases)
bacterial load [correct]; bacteria load [correct]; load of bacteria [correct]
CONT: An important part of canning prep is reducing the bacterial load—getting rid of as much bacteria as [one] can easily [remove] by good preparation practices before [sealing] food in jars.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Agents de pollution; Maladies bactériennes)
charge bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]