English (Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
sealing centre [correct]
CONT: From these crews developed the permanent population of northern Newfoundland, and important sealing centres such as Fogo, Greenspond and Bonavista began to emerge.
French (Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
centre de chasse au phoque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'île était un centre de chasse au phoque jusqu'en 1919.