English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
trapping season [correct]
CONT: All lynx, wolf and wolverine pelts must be submitted for sealing to a conservation officer or sealing agent no later than 15 days after the end of the current trapping season or before they are processed, sold, or possession is transferred, whichever comes first.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
saison de piégeage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les peaux de lynx, de loup et de carcajou doivent être présentées à un agent de conservation de la faune ou à un agent d’apposition de sceaux au plus tard 15 jours après la saison de piégeage en cours ou avant que les peaux ne soient traitées, vendues ou cédées de quelque façon, selon la première des deux éventualités.