English (Oil Production)
selective injection [correct]
CONT: ... most of the steam penetrated the upper zone. However by injecting a sealing agent... it became possible to inject steam in the lower zone.
French (Production pétrolière)
injection sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de récupération assistée, mis en œuvre dans un multistrate, consistant à obturer temporairement les couches les plus perméables.