English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools)
casing hanger [correct]; pipe hanger
CONT: The subassembly of a wellhead that supports the casing string when it is run into the wellbore. The casing hanger provides a means of ensuring that the string is correctly located and generally incorporates a sealing device or system to isolate the casing annulus from upper wellhead components.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
support de tubage [masculine noun]; suspension de tubage [feminine noun]