English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
priming coat [correct, standardized]
CONT: [The] first coat [is defined as] the first coating applied in any painting schedule; in some cases, it would be the sealing coat; in others, the priming coat.
OBS: priming coat: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche appliquée directement sur un subjectile non absorbant, métal ou certaines matières plastiques. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: couche primaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
primera mano [correct, feminine noun]; capa de imprimación [correct, feminine noun]