English (Packaging in Plastic)
longitudinal heat sealing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sealing by which the longitudinal overlap of a ply is joined together by the application of heat.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
joint à chaud longitudinal [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Joint de recouvrement longitudinal d'une couche, effectué par application de chaleur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.