English (Road Construction Equipment)
smoothing iron [correct]
DEF: A hot iron tool for smoothing asphalt and sealing joints in it.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
lisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil métallique qui, chauffé, sert à lisser et à sceller une surface asphaltique.