English (Packaging Techniques)
cocked cap [correct]
DEF: A bottle cap that is not uniformly seated with the sealing material in contact with the container finish.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
capsule mal positionnée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé après lecture de l'article «Les grands principes de bouchage» (voir «positionnement sur la bouteille») de la monographie «L'emballage sous toutes ses facettes» (code : BEMBA), publiée en 1988, page 240.