English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
perimeter sealing area [correct]
DEF: The sealing area surface of an electronic package that follows the perimeter of the package cavity and defines the area used in bonding to the lid or cap.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
zone de scellage périmétrique [proposal, feminine noun]; zone de scellement périmétrique [proposal, feminine noun]