English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic; Packaging in Paper)
hot-air sealing [correct]
DEF: A method of sealing plastic and laminated tubes in which hot air is blown into the open end of the tube in an upwards motion that does not interfere with the product or the cap end of the tube. This is done with a special patented energy-saving water-cooled nozzle.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques; Emballages en papier)
soudage par air chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe de soudage des tubes plastique fondé sur le chauffage par de l'air chaud d'une extrémité ouverte d'un tube suivi d'un pressage l'une contre l'autre des surfaces de cette extrémité.