English (Metallurgy - General)
dye absorption test [correct, standardized]; dye spot test; dye stain test
DEF: A test of the ability of an anodic coating to absorb dyestuffs under specified conditions, mainly used for assessing sealing quality.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
essai de coloration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai à la goutte de colorant [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai qui consiste à déterminer l'aptitude à l'absorption de colorants pour une couche anodique, dans des conditions spécifiées. Essai principalement utilisé pour déterminer la qualité du colmatage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.