English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
tapered plug [correct]
OBS: Plug valve in which the surface of contact between the plug and the valve body is tapered and provides the sealing surface.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
tournant conique [correct]
OBS: La surface de contact entre le tournant et le boisseau est conique et assure l'étanchéité.