English (Machinery; Geothermal Power Plants)
KROV machine [correct]; Keller Rotor Oscillating Vane machine [correct]; KROV positive displacement machine [correct]
DEF: ... a positive displacement machine... designed to deal with geothermal fluids of all qualities.... Although it should be capable of handling a wide range of fluid conditions over high expansion ratios it is mechanically very complex and its efficiency is unlikely to be high. Nor is the sealing between inlet and exhaust, which would be dependent upon contact between the roller-pistons and vanes, likely to be very sound.
French (Machines; Centrales géothermiques)
machine Krov [feminine noun]; machine à déplacement positif K.R.O.V. [feminine noun]