English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Dredging)
sealing joint [correct]
CONT: The second wall [or shell of the enclosed bucket] has sealing joints that do not interfere with bucket closing, a problem with watertight buckets developed to date.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Dragage)
joint d'étanchéité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette double paroi [ou coquille autour de la benne] est équipée de joints d'étanchéité qui n'interfèrent pas avec la fermeture de la benne, ce qui constituait un problème avec les bennes étanches développées jusqu'à présent.