English (Smallwares; Security)
seal [correct]
OBS: A device used in sealing which, by its unique design or marking, minimizes the possibility of counterfeiting, substituting, removing or reinstalling that device without detection.
French (Menus objets; Sécurité)
sceau [masculine noun]
OBS: Dispositif utilisé pour sceller, lequel par sa forme ou sa marque propre, réduit au minimum la possibilité de contrefaçon, de substitution, d'enlèvement ou de remise en place de ce dispositif sans qu'on puisse le déceler.