English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
shaft seal [correct]
OBS: A sealing device which seals on the periphery of a rotating shaft.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
joint pour arbre tournant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint qui assure l'étanchéité d'un arbre tournant.