English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
composite seal [correct]
DEF: Sealing device having elements of different materials.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
joint composite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint d'étanchéité comportant des éléments de matières différentes.