English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Petroleum Distillation)
rotating head [correct]; rotating blowout preventer [correct]
DEF: A sealing device used to close the annular space around the kelly when drilling with pressure at the surface, usually installed above the main blowout preventers.
CONT: A rotating head makes it possible to drill ahead even when there is pressure in the annulus that the weight of the drilling fluid is not overcoming. The head prevents the well from blowing out.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Distillation du pétrole)
tête rotative [correct, feminine noun]; tête rotative de circulation [feminine noun]; tête de circulation [feminine noun]; obturateur rotatif [masculine noun]; tête de circulation rotative [feminine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif utilisé] généralement sur l'annulaire pour permettre de réaliser certaines opérations en pression, forage à l'air, forage à la mousse.