English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
canvas packer [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A device for sealing the annular space between the top of a liner and the existing casing string.
OBS: Obsolete.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
packer de colonne perdue [masculine noun]