English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve hammer [correct]
CONT: High level valve noise is usually indicative of severe impacts associated with the opening and closing of the valves. Impacts at the valve closing are sometimes referred to as valve hammer and can result in damage to the sealing surfaces. Impacts at the valve opening, which may be identified by damage to the back side of the valve disc, are due to the over pressure and under pressure spikes which can result in fatigue failures of the components.
French (Traitement des eaux; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
coup de clapet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perturbation apportée à un courant liquide du fait de la fermeture d'un clapet.
OBS: Ce coup de clapet est très bruyant, il soumet le matériel à des contraintes pouvant aller jusqu'à la rupture et il engendre un coup de bélier en retour vers la conduite (Les stations de pompage d'eau, 1977, p. 143).