English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic; Plastics Manufacturing)
pneumatic sealing [correct]
CONT: Pneumatic sealing is used for skin packaging,... where pressure from the atmosphere pushes a hot, tacky film into close conformity with an object and seals the film to a substrate on which the object is placed. It is also used in hermetic skin packaging for fresh red meat.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
soudage pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de scellage des pelliplacages consistant à chauffer un film que l'on applique sur une surface grâce à de l'air comprimé.