English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
form-fill-seal machine [correct]; form-fill-sealer [correct]; f/f/s machine [correct]; F-F-S machine
DEF: A machine that automatically forms a pouch or bag from various types of web stocks and dispenses product into this formed pouch. Sealing then completes the package. Machines come in a vertical or horizontal axis with constant and intermittent speeds.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
formeuse-remplisseuse-scelleuse [correct, feminine noun]; formeuse-ensacheuse-scelleuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à former, remplir et fermer les sachets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine fabriquant, remplissant et fermant les sachets une fois remplis.