English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Metal)
light tester [correct]
CONT: All finished cans are evaluated for leakage with a light tester. The can flange is clamped against a sealing surface and, as the machine rotates, the outside surface is exposed to a bank of extremely bright lights. A photocell inside the can detects any entering light, triggering a reject mechanism.
CONT: ... inspection equipment for all food and beverage can lines. ... Stolle light testers can detect pinholes as small as .002” and cracked flanges as small as .015” ...
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
contrôleur d'étanchéité à lumières [proposal, masculine noun]