English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
control mark
CONT: The control mark required by law is applied : on the lead pellet sealing the closure of the adjusting cavity, or, for weights without adjusting cavities, on the base.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
marque de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La marque légale de contrôle est apposée : sur la pastille de plomb scellant la fermeture de la cavité d'ajustage, ou pour les poids sans cavité d'ajustage sur leur base.