English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
foam gasket [correct]
DEF: Joint sealing material made of rubber or plastic foam strips.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
joint d'étanchéité en mousse [proposal, masculine noun]; joint d'étanchéité de mousse [proposal, masculine noun]