English (Electrical Engineering)
potting compound [correct]; potting material [correct]; encapsulating compound [correct]
DEF: A sealing material used to fill the case or enclosure in which a component is contained.
CONT: The encapsulating material holds the components in position and thus aids the manufacture of complex circuitry for computers, aerospace equipment, etc. The materials used for this purpose are also called potting compounds; among them are polyurethane, epoxy, and polyester resins.
French (Électrotechnique)
matière d'enrobage [correct, feminine noun]; produit d'enrobage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résine non polymérisée ou autre matière isolante à l'état liquide utilisée pour l'enrobage en boîtier.
CONT: Tout le composant est enfermé dans une matière plastique époxyde ou dans un boîtier métallique garni d'un matériau de remplissage inerte. Cet enrobage est nécessaire pour obtenir la robustesse mécanique et empêcher l'humidité de contaminer le semi-conducteur.