English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic; Plastics Manufacturing)
contact sealing [correct]
CONT: A package sealing technique in which the sealing interfaces are each contacted by a heated plate before being pressed together. This is also used for strapping as an alternative to friction sealing.
OBS: Applications : Sealing ends of strapping, tubing.
OBS: Plate is ... withdrawn, and the molten surfaces pressed together.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
soudage par contact [proposal, masculine noun]; soudure par contact [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de fermeture des tubes souples ou de scellage à l'aide de feuillards dont le principe consiste à disposer une plaque chauffante entre deux surfaces à souder. La plaque est ensuite retirée et les deux surfaces pressées l'une contre l'autre.
OBS: Bien que contesté entre autres par le Grand Dictionnaire Encyclopédique Larousse, le terme "soudure" est employé au sens de "soudage" (l'opération) par les auteurs de "L'emballage sous toutes ses facettes" (code : BEMBA, 1988), ouvrage piloté par le Laboratoire National d'Essais de France et la revue Emballages Magazine.