English (Small Arms)
wad set-up [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Compression and spreading out of the wad's base by the pressure of the propellant gases. This "set-up" brings about forward obturation or sealing of gases.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
dilatation de la bourre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Compression et dilatation de la base de la bourre par la pression des gaz propulsifs, assurant ainsi l'obturation/étanchéité à l'avant des gaz.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.