English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Components)
sealing surface [correct]
OBS: By selecting a suitable length and thickness for the fibres, the flocked components can be given a harder or a softer surface structure. This influences the relationship between friction and the pressure of the fibres against the sealing surface.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Composants mécaniques)
surface d'étanchéité [feminine noun]
OBS: La partie floquée présente une structure superficielle plus ou moins souple selon la longueur et l'épaisseur de fibre choisies, ce qui influence le rapport entre le frottement et la pression de fibre sur la surface d'étanchéité.