English (Aircraft Systems)
filter assembly [correct]; filter [correct]
CONT: After the filter element has been replaced, the system must be pressure tested to ensure that the sealing element in the filter assembly is intact.
OBS: assembly: A complete subsystem, portion of airframe or other part of [a] larger whole which itself is assembled from smaller pieces.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
ensemble filtre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filtre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ensemble : Sous-système complet, élément de la cellule ou encore partie d'un plus grand ensemble lui-même constitué de pièces plus petites.
OBS: ensemble filtre; filtre : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.