English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
encapsulated detector [correct]
CONT: Our first ceramic encapsulated detector is shown above mounted on a test fixture for preliminary characterization. It is protected from abrasion and surface contamination by sealing inside a ceramic canister. The encapsulated detectors may be handled in a shirt-sleeve environment without damage.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
détecteur encapsulé [correct, masculine noun]