English (Metallurgy - General)
sealing smut [correct, standardized]; blooming
DEF: A soft, superficial layer produced on the surface of anodized aluminium during sealing.
OBS: [The superficial layer] can usually be removed readily by wiping, leaving a clean surface.
OBS: sealing smut: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
dépôt de colmatage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; voile [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche superficielle, tendre, produite à la surface de l'aluminium anodisé pendant le colmatage.
OBS: [La couche superficielle] peut habituellement être enlevée aisément par essuyage, en laissant une surface propre.
OBS: dépôt de colmatage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.