English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
priming coat [correct, standardized]; sealing coat; seal coat
DEF: A coat applied directly to a substrate. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: A liquid coat which seals wood, plaster, etc., and prevents the surface from absorbing paint or varnish; may be transparent; may act as a primer for a following coat or as a finish for the surface.
OBS: priming coat: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
couche d'impression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche appliquée directement sur un subjectile absorbant (bois, plâtre, ciment, etc.). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: couche d'impression : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Acabado (Construcción))
primera mano [correct, feminine noun]; capa de imprimación [correct, feminine noun]