English (Animal Anatomy)
epaxial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Above or dorsal to an axis.
OBS: muscle-any of the dorsal trunk muscles of vertebrates
CONT: ... investigators... have also remarked on a decrease in the proportion of sealworm in the fillets(epaxial musculature) of older cod...
French (Anatomie animale)
épaxial [correct, adjective]; épisome [correct, adjective]