English (Metal Bending; Sheet Metal Working)
dovetail seam [correct, officially approved]
OBS: dovetail seam : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Cintrage et pliage (Métallurgie); Travail des tôles)
joint entaillé [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint entaillé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).