English (Meats and Meat Industries)
stewing beef [correct]
DEF: A commercial standard for chunks of beef cut from any portion of the carcass except the heel and shank : 85% of it must be the equivalent of a 0. 75-to 1. 5-in.(19-to 38-mm) cube, and surface or seam fat shall not exceed 0. 25 in.(6 mm) in thickness.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bœuf à ragoût [correct, masculine noun]; bœuf à bouillir [correct, masculine noun]