English (Sewing (General); Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
French seam [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a seam made by sewing two pieces [of] fabric [with their] right sides together, then turning and [stitching them again] on the wrong side, [so that] the raw edges are enclosed.
French (Couture (Généralités); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
couture anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; piqûre anglaise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la couture anglaise est solide et nette. Elle convient plutôt pour des coutures droites. Elle se fait en deux fois, à la main ou à la machine : une première piqûre sur l'endroit et une seconde sur l'envers.