English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
box pleat [correct]
DEF: A pleat consisting of two parallel creases facing opposite directions and forming a raised band.
CONT: In a box pleat, the two upper folds of the pleat face in opposite directions, while the two under folds are laid toward each other. The seam is located on the inside of this type of pleat.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
pli rond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plis ronds résultent de deux plis plats couchés en sens opposés et dont les creux sont juxtaposés sur l'envers.