English (Sewing Machines; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
serger [correct]; overlock sewing machine [correct]; overlock machine [correct]; overlocker [correct, Australia, Great Britain]
DEF: A sewing machine designed to serge a cut edge as on a piece of carpet or of a garment seam.
OBS: [In North America], the term "overlocker" has largely been replaced by "serger". However, in other parts of the world such as Australia and the United Kingdom, the term "overlocker" is still in use.
French (Machines à coudre; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
surjeteuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à surjeter [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui exécute une série de surjets pour assembler deux tissus.