English (Geology)
clay gouge [correct]; clay course; clayed gouge
DEF: A thin seam of clay separating ore from country rock.
French (Géologie)
salbande argileuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche argileuse plus ou moins minéralisée où s'est exercée la métasomatose et qui tapisse intérieurement les épontes.