English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
outside corner weld [correct]
DEF: Fusing two pieces of metal together with the fusion taking place on the underpart of the seam.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure d'angle extérieur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soudure de deux pièces de métal dont la fusion s'effectue sous le cordon.