English (Sheet Metal Working; Roofs (Building Elements))
roofing seam [correct, officially approved]
OBS: roofing seam : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Travail des tôles; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
joint de couverture [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint de couverture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).