English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
field girth weld [correct]
CONT: [The laboratory] performed evaluations of high-strength linepipe steels and corresponding weld metal and heat-affected zone regions of pipe seam and field girth welds.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure annulaire de chantier [feminine noun]