English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
lap seam [correct, standardized]
DEF: A seam made by placing the edge of one piece of material so that it extends flat over the edge of a second piece of material. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: lap seam : term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
couture recouvrante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couture réalisée en plaçant le bord d'un premier morceau de matériau de façon à recouvrir un deuxième morceau de matériau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: couture recouvrante : terme normalisé par l'ISO.