English (Metal Bending; Sheet Metal Working)
batten seam [correct, officially approved]
OBS: batten seam : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Cintrage et pliage (Métallurgie); Travail des tôles)
couvre-joint agrafé [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couvre-joint agrafé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).