English (Petrography)
depositional environment [correct]; environment of deposition [correct]; depositional setting [correct]; conditions of deposition; conditions of formation
DEF: The conditions under which a series of rocks were laid down.
CONT: Depositional environments are broadly divided into five groups: aeolian ..., alluvial ..., deltaic ..., interdeltaic ..., and marine.
OBS: Clays and pyrites at the base and top of the seam indicate a limnic depositional environment. [English Abstract of the following source : Diplomarbeit, Coal Petrography, Köln, 1988. ]
PHR: Continental, marine depositional environment.
French (Pétrographie)
milieu de dépôt [correct, masculine noun]; milieu sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; milieu de sédimentation [correct, masculine noun]; cadre sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; cadre de déposition [masculine noun]; cadre dépositionnel [masculine noun]; cadre de mise en place [masculine noun]; milieu de mise en place [masculine noun]; milieu de formation [masculine noun]
PHR: Milieu sédimentaire continental, marin.
Spanish (Petrografía)
ambiente sedimentario [correct, masculine noun]; medio sedimentario [correct, masculine noun]