English (Roofs (Building Elements); Joints and Connections (Construction))
standing seam roof [correct]
DEF: A standing roof with a seam between adjacent sheets of material, made by turning up the edges of two adjacent sheets and then folding them over.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
couverture à joints debout [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par la section technique centrale.
OBS: "joint debout" : joint traditionnel et vertical, d'une hauteur d'environ 1 po., entre deux feuilles en cuivre, disposé dans la direction de la pente du toit.