English (Metal Joining Processes - Various; Sheet Metal Working)
S-and-drive clip seam [correct, officially approved]
OBS: S-and-drive clip seam : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux; Travail des tôles)
joint en S et à clavette [masculine noun, officially approved]; joint en esse et à clavette [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint en S et à clavette; joint en esse et à clavette : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).