English (Metal Joining Processes - Various; Sheet Metal Working)
single lock seam [correct, officially approved]
OBS: single lock seam : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux; Travail des tôles)
joint à agrafe simple [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint à agrafe simple : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).