English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
yarn slippage [correct]
DEF: The unwanted movement of yarns in a woven fabric due to the warp and weft yarns slipping over each other.
OBS: Yarn slippage may occur during garment manufacture, or in garment components during wear, as a result of excessive stress or abrasion. Yarns in a fabric have a greater or lesser tendency to slip depending on factors such as yarn type, weave, ends ands and picks per unit length, fabric weight, and the type of finishing process.
OBS: There are two major types of seam slippage : 1) When stress is applied to a seam, the yarns in the fabric slip out of the stitching causing an open seam; and 2) When stress is applied to a seam, the yarns in the fabric shift of slide in the weave construction causing seam grinning and fabric distortion. We will refer to the first type as "seam slippage" and the second as "yarn slippage".
French (Filature (Textiles))
glissement des fils [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ce tissage ajouté est obtenu par un procédé de croisement particulier constitué de fils droits et de fils de tour pour éviter le glissement des fils [...]
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
deslizamiento del hilo [correct, masculine noun]