English (Mine Passages)
forepoling [correct]; spiling [correct]
DEF: A form of advance support in loose ground for tunnels and workings.
OBS: Forepoles are driven from behind the permanent supports and into the loose ground and usually angled outwards. The method provides temporary protection to the miners at the face until space is available for erecting another set of permanent supports. On longwall faces, slots may be made in a soft band over the coal seam into which steel straps are forced. After the coal has been worked, the straps may be supported by props or again advanced to provide a measure of pre-support at the face.
OBS: Roof support method where horizontal bars are supported by a cantilever arrangement.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
soutènement au poussage [masculine noun]; avancement au poussage [masculine noun]; avancement en porte-à-faux [masculine noun]