English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching; Trimming and Embroidery; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles); Special-Language Phraseology)
welt seam [correct]
CONT: A welt seam has a similar appearance to a flat-fell seam but is less bulky, so it is suitable for heavier or thicker fabrics.
CONT: At first glance, welt seams look like topstitched seams but when examined closely, welts are thicker between the seamline and topstitched row and form a definite ridge.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture; Passementerie et broderie; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sur couture rabattue [feminine noun]