English (Paper or Paperboard Goods; Postal Equipment and Supplies; Office Equipment and Supplies)
diagonal-seam envelope [correct]; diagonal seam envelope [correct]; cross-back envelope; cross back envelope
CONT: A diagonal seam envelope is just as it says; the seams are cut on a diagonal. These envelopes are usually cut from a die press and then the envelope blanks are placed on a folding machine where they are folded and gummed.
French (Objets en papier ou en carton; Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
enveloppe à joint croisé [feminine noun]