English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Economic Geology)
coal seam [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stratum of coal.
CONT: Coal Bed Methane (CBM) are the gasses, mainly methane, formed in coal seams.
OBS: coal seam : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: coal seam : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Géologie économique)
filon de charbon [correct, masculine noun]; veine de charbon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; filon houiller [correct, masculine noun]; couche de charbon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pression et le volume de CH4 dans le gisement varient selon la qualité, la profondeur et la géologie de la veine de charbon.
OBS: filon de charbon; filon houiller : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: veine de charbon : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón; Geología económica)
filón de carbón [correct, masculine noun]