English (Sewing (General))
notching [correct]
DEF: The process of clipping to remove a small wedge of fabric from seam allowance plies.
French (Couture (Généralités))
encochement [correct]; encochage [correct]
OBS: Action d'encocher, c'est-à-dire enlever des dents triangulaires à la ressource des coutures concaves (tournées vers l'intérieur).