English (Textile Industries; Sewing Machines)
zigzag stitch machine [correct]; zigzag machine [correct]
CONT: Machine Zigzag : Using a medium width zigzag and slightly shortened stitch length, stitch close to the raw edge of the seam allowance. Adjust pressure and tension to attain a properly balanced stitch... Uses : This is probably the most common seam finish. It's a nice finish for medium-weight woven fabrics that ravel. Advantages : Relatively easy finish to apply. Does not add bulk. Fairly effective at controlling moderate raveling.
OBS: Zigzag stitch : Machine stitch of variable length and width used to finish the raw edge of a seam allowance on frayable fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Machines à coudre)
machine à point zigzag [correct, feminine noun]; machine à point en zigzag [correct, feminine noun]