English (Sewing (General); Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
zigzag stitch [correct]
DEF: Zigzag stitch : Machine stitch of variable length and width used to finish the raw edge of a seam allowance on frayable fabrics; a commonly used machine stitch.
French (Couture (Généralités); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point zigzag [correct, masculine noun]; point en zigzag [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point zigzag : Point machine très employé, de longueur et de largeur variables, permettant de surfiler les bords bruts d'un rentré sur un tissu qui s'effiloche.