English (Packaging in Metal; Food Preservation and Canning)
wrinkle [correct]; beak [correct]
OBS: Waviness occurring in the cover hook, acting as an indication of the tightness of the seam.
OBS: Cover hook : that part of double seam formed from the curl of the can end.
French (Emballages en métal; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
becquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation d'une boîte de conserve caractérisée par des petits becs sur le pourtour du serti, dû à un défaut de sertissage ou à une mauvaise conduite de l'autoclave.