English (Sewing (General); Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
topstitch seam [correct]
CONT: Serger Feet. Topstitch Covered Seam Foot : This clear plastic foot allows visibility to sew cover hem or chainstitch anywhere on fabric. Topstitch Seam Guide : Using this guide and the topstitching seam foot, select the cover hem stitch and sew perfect topstitching on any project.
French (Couture (Généralités); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
piqûre nervure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Épinglez et bâtissez le biais le long du décolleté [...] Fixez toutes les épaisseurs par une piqûre nervure.