English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
curved seam [correct]
CONT: A curved seam requires careful guiding as it passes under the needle so that the entire seamline will be the same even distance from the edge. The separate seam guide will help greatly; it should be placed at an angle so that the edge closest to the needle does the guiding. To get better control, use a shorter stitch length(15 per inch) and slower machine speed.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
couture courbe [correct, feminine noun]; couture en courbe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couture courbe doit être guidée sous l'aiguille, afin que la ligne de couture se maintienne à égale distance tout au long du bord vif. Un guide-couture accessoire facilite l'exécution des coutures en courbes. On le place en biais; le côté le plus rapproché de l'aiguille sert de guide. Employez un point machine plus court que le point normal (15 au pouce), et réduisez la vitesse.