English (Sewing Machines)
welting guide [correct]
CONT: The Siruba747E for blind hemming the bottom of vests, stretch tops, sleeve etc. Fitted with the ES Electronic seam sensing device, which sensors the overlock side seams. The welting guide moves in 3-4 stitches before the seam and out 3-4 stitches after. This programmable operation prevents skip stitches on seam.
French (Machines à coudre)
guide ganseur [correct, masculine noun]