English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
longwall retreating [correct]; longwall retreating method [correct]; longwall-retreating method [correct]
DEF: A system of longwall working in which the developing headings are driven narrow to the boundary or limit line and then the coal seam is extracted by longwall faces retreating towards the shaft.
OBS: In this method, all the roadways are in the solid coal seam and the waste areas are left behind.
OBS: Semihorizon mining may include the longwall-retreating method.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
exploitation par tailles rabattantes [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la taille rabattante [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par longwall en rabattant [feminine noun]
CONT: Exploitation par tailles rabattantes [...] La méthode de la taille rabattante est caractérisée par le creusement préalable des deux galeries de la future longue taille jusqu'à l'extrémité du panneau; le front de taille est commencé à l'extrémité du panneau et, dans sa progression, se rapproche du plan incliné; la tenue de ces galeries est meilleure qu'en taille chassante, mais les travaux préparatoires sont généralement plus longs.