English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
twinned crystal [correct]; twinning; compound crystal; twin crystal
DEF: A characteristic of some rough diamonds; two crystals that are bonded along a seam and rotated 60° to one another; inclusions are normally trapped along the seam; also referred to as twinning.
CONT: Crystal distorted at the atomic level early in its growth as a result of changes in the orientation of atoms; as atoms continue to attach themselves to the re-oriented segment, another crystal begins to form, intergrown with the first. Twin crystals can be made up of two or more such intergrown crystals holding planes of atoms in common.
CONT: Seam line along which twinned crystal is formed.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
cristal maclé [masculine noun]
CONT: Jonction le long de laquelle le cristal maclé est formé.