English (Paleontology)
suture [correct]
OBS: [A] suture [is] a line of demarcation between two fused or partly fused limb segments or body somites of a crustacean; e. g. a line or seam at the juncture of two compartmental plates of a cirripede, or a weak or uncalcified narrow seam between parts of atrilobite exoskeleton which may separate at time of molting or after death.
French (Paléontologie)
ligne de suture [correct]
OBS: (...) ligne de moindre résistance suivant laquelle se produisent les déchirures "par lesquelles" [un Trilobite] "abandonne sa vieille cuticule" (...)