English (Strength of Materials; Roofs (Building Elements))
seam strength
DEF: Strength of a seam of material measured either in shear or peel modes. Strength of the seams is reported either in absolute units, e. g. N/m width, or as a percent of the strength of the sheeting.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
résistance de joint [feminine noun]