English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
thick seam [correct]
DEF: ... a coal seam over 4 ft(1. 22 m) in thickness.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
couche puissante [correct, feminine noun]