English (Resistance Welding; Welding - Various Processes)
electrode force [correct]; welding force [correct]
DEF: The force that occurs between electrodes during seam, spot, and projection welding.
French (Soudage par résistance; Procédés de soudage divers)
effort sur électrodes [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).