English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
lap [correct, noun]; fold [noun]
DEF: A surface defect resembling a seam, caused by folding over a hot metal fin or sharp corner and then rolling or forging it onto the surface of the piece without welding.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
repliure [correct, feminine noun]; repli [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut de surface semblable à un joint, résultant du pliage d'une bavure ou d'un coin vif de métal chaud qui est ensuite laminé ou forgé à la surface de la pièce sans opération de soudage.