English (Resistance Welding)
seam welding [correct, standardized]; resistance seam welding [correct]; RSEW [correct]; RSEW
DEF: ... a continuous process wherein the electric current is successively pulsed into the joint to form a series of overlapping spots or a continuous seam.
DEF: a process for making overlapping spot welds by means of rotating electrode wheels.
OBS: seam welding : Term standardized by BSI and ISO.
French (Soudage par résistance)
soudage continu [correct, masculine noun]; soudage à la molette [correct, masculine noun]; soudage par joints [masculine noun]; soudage au galet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par résistance où la pièce avance soit entre deux molettes (galets) faisant office d'électrodes, soit entre une molette et une barre-électrode, soumises à une pression continue et à un courant électrique continu ou intermittent. La pression et le courant sont transmis par les molettes qui tournent en continu pendant toute l'exécution de la soudure, qui est une soudure en ligne avec recouvrement.