English (General Vocabulary)
vertical position [correct]
DEF: Type of weld where the welding is done in a vertical seam and on a vertical surface.
French (Vocabulaire général)
position verticale [feminine noun]
DEF: Position de soudage dans laquelle la soudure est réalisée dans un plan vertical.
OBS: ACNOR, W-59, 131.