English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics)
overhead welding [correct]
CONT: Automatic hot air welding... welding machine which simplifies the fabrication of awning, roofing liners, balloons, tarpaulins, sails, tank liners, thermoplastics, geomembranes and geotextiles... The machine ensures leak-free overlap welds... a hand-held hot air welder designed to simplify seam bonding in corner, around equipment protusions. Model 15 can be used in overhead welding and other difficult places.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
soudure aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; soudure en hauteur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poste automatique de soudure à air chaud. Elle permet de simplifier la fabrication [...] de doublures de toiture, ballons, voiles, géotextiles et géomembranes thermoplastiques. La machine assure des soudures chevauchantes, sans risque de fuites. [...] Un poste manuel qui permet la soudure dans les coins, autour des équipements en saillie, dans des endroits difficiles d'accès. [...] ce modèle 15 peut être utilisé pour des soudures aériennes ou d'accès en hauteur difficile.