English (Penal Law; Transportation Law; Phraseology)
be lawfully under confinement [correct]; be legally under confinement [correct]
OBS: Seaman
French (Droit pénal; Droit des transports; Phraséologie)
être légitimement aux arrêts [correct]; être légalement aux arrêts [proposal]