English (Maritime Law; Law of Contracts (common law); Labour Law)
sanction [correct, noun]
OBS: to the discharge of a seaman
French (Droit maritime; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit du travail)
sanction [feminine noun]
OBS: du congédiement d'un marin