English (Maritime Law)
allotment note [correct]
CONT: A note issued in accordance with regulations made by the Secretary of State by which a seaman may allot to any person or persons part of the wages to which he will become entitled in the course of his employment in a ship or ships registered in the United Kingdom.
French (Droit maritime)
note de délégation [correct, feminine noun]