English (Cargo (Water Transport); Foreign Trade)
stowage [correct]; stowing [correct]
CONT: Stowage is that important branch of the art of seamanship which applies to the loading of a vessel and has for its aims the handling, placing, and packing of goods, in such a manner as to ensure the preservation of crew and ship from danger or injury arising from the manner in which the cargo is stowed, the protection of the cargo space from damage, loss or deterioration; the economy of cargo space on which depends the vessel' s earning capacity; and the highest possible rate of port speed, that is, the rate at which the vessel is capable of loading and discharging her cargo.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Commerce extérieur)
arrimage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrangement méthodique et fixation solide des marchandises dans les cales d'un navire [...]
CONT: L'arrimage d'un chargement est une question parfois très délicate quand il s'agit de marchandises diverses, car il faut tenir compte d'un grand nombre de facteurs : stabilité et assiette du navire, escale où doit débarquer la marchandise, perspectives de rechargement dans les différents ports de la ligne, nature des marchandises, utilisation au maximum de la capacité du navire, etc.
Spanish (Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Comercio exterior)
estiba [correct, feminine noun]; arrumaje [masculine noun]
DEF: Movilización de cargamentos desde el gancho del buque hasta la bodega o cubierta de éste, para colocar convenientemente la carga de acuerdo con las condiciones marinas.