English (Food Preservation and Canning)
seamer machine
DEF: The tops and bottoms of the solderless can were crimped on by double seamer machines without the use of acid or solder; they folded the flanges of the side and ends over twice in the crimping process. In order to ensure an airtight joint the ends were coated with a rubber-like compound.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
opérateur d'autoclaves; opérateur-autoclaves