English (Floors and Ceilings)
triple floor [correct]; triple floor system
DEF: A floor supported by a system of joist, binders and beams.
CONT: Triple floor construction is used in vinyl areas : 1/2" sub-floor and 5/8" underlayment plus an additional 1/4" underlayment in the vinyl areas to prevent seaming and nail pops. Double floor construction is used in carpeted areas.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
plancher à trois systèmes de poutraison [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si les portées sont [...] grandes ou les charges [...] importantes, le plancher peut être composé de solives reposant sur des poutres qui reposent elles-mêmes sur des poutres plus importantes. Dans ce cas le plancher est à 3 systèmes de poutraison.