English (Packaging in Metal)
non-removable head metal drum [correct]; tight head metal drum; fixed end drum
DEF: A drum with filling apertures in body and/or in top head, with or without rolling hoops or corrugations, and with the ends permanently fixed to the body by means such as double seaming or welding.
OBS: See fig. 1 in UNP-1, 1973, p. 29
French (Emballages en métal)
fût métallique à dessus non amovible [masculine noun]