English (Hand Tools; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
heat-bond iron [correct]
CONT: Heat-bond iron with holder and shield. For both back and face seaming. Contoured top allows easy movement under the cut edges of the carpet when face seaming and preheats the carpet back for better adhesive penetration. Adjustable thermostatic heat control, indicator light, 3 metre 3-wire cord and cast-in element for long life. Shield reduces amount of heat to protect face yarns and carpet backing. The iron may be ordered with either a flat or grooved base.
French (Outillage à main; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
fer à coller à chaud [masculine noun]
CONT: Fer à coller à chaud avec porte-fer et écran thermique. Pour joints de surface et d'endos. Les bords profilés permettent le mouvement facile sous les bords coupés du tapis et préchauffe le sous-tapis pour assurer une meilleure pénétration de la colle. Thermostat réglable, voyant lumineux et cordon de 3 mètres à 3 conducteurs y compris élément chauffant encastré durable. L'écran thermique réduit la chaleur et protège les deux côtés du tapis. Le fer peut être commandé au choix avec semelle lisse ou striée.