English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Man-Made Construction Materials)
automatic heat sealing; automatic heat seaming [proposal]
CONT: Automatic heat sealing of polyethylene geomembrane using a filler material.
OBS: Heat seaming : The process of joining two or more thermoplastic films or sheets by heating areas in contact with each other to the temperature at which fusion occurs.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Matériaux de construction artificiels)
soudage thermique automatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Soudage thermique automatique avec apport de matière, de géomembrane polyéthylène.
OBS: Soudure thermique: Mode d'assemblage avec pression, dans lequel les surfaces sont amollies par la chaleur.
OBS: Soudure automatique: Soudure effectuée au moyen d'un dispositif permettant de régler et de maintenir constants les principaux paramètres conditionnant la qualité de la soudure: pression, température, vitesse.