English (Sewing (General); Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
cover stitch [correct]; covering stitch [correct]
CONT: Cover stitch foot. Invaluable in achieving a truly professional finish with industry standard cover stitch... Use this foot for cover stitch hemming, seaming, binding, elastic application and zipper insertion.
CONT: The 5 mm cover stitch. You can hem and serge in a single operation - giving you a professional finish quickly and easily. Use it for sweatshirt hems, sewing on elastic bands, and much more. Fantastic decorative effects can also be achieved with the cover stitch!
French (Couture (Généralités); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Machine à coudre. Surjeteuse [...] électronique, 5 fils, différentiel, guide de couture, bras libre,points de recouvrement et chaînette.
OBS: Le point de recouvrement est obtenu au moyen de plusieurs fils. Le fil de recouvrement ne traverse pas l'étoffe à coudre et reste sur l'endroit de la couture. Il est fixé par les fils d'aiguille qui sont à leur tour reliés sur l'envers par les fils boucleurs. Les points de recouvrement sont utilisés dans la réalisation des coutures plates et dans l'exécution des coutures élastiques sur les tissus maille. Ils servent aussi pour réaliser des coutures décoratives.