English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Carpets and Floor Coverings; Plastics Industry)
edge-jointing adhesive [correct, standardized]; seaming adhesive
DEF: A non-flammable adhesive used for seaming all carpets with high density latex foam or sponge rubber backing. Bonds are strong, permanent, waterproof and resistant to industrial shampoo.
OBS: edge-jointing adhesive: term standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Tapis et revêtements de sol; Industrie des plastiques)
colle pour joints [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; adhésif pour joints [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: colle pour joints; adhésif pour joints : termes normalisés par l'ISO.