English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
cross-joining [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation in which two lengths of carpet are jointed by seaming in locations other than the selvedges.
OBS: cross-joining: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
rentraiture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à assembler deux bandes de moquette par coutures en des emplacements autres que les lisières.
OBS: rentraiture : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.