English (Cybernetic Systems; Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Nervous System)
myokinetic interface [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the myokinetic interface [is proposed] as an alternative and potentially effective approach for the seamless control of robotic prostheses, potentially extendable to other assistive devices. Such an interface involves tracking the poses(position and orientation) of multiple permanent magnets implanted in the patient's residual muscles, using magnetic field sensors placed on the skin and a localization algorithm running on a computation unit. Real-time tracking of magnet pose changes enables the recording of muscle biomechanical states, and this information can be leveraged to decode the user's intention.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques; Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Système nerveux)
interface myocinétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrairement aux systèmes traditionnels utilisant des électrodes de surface, [la] nouvelle technologie repose sur une interface myocinétique. Le système consiste à implanter de petits aimants dans les muscles de l'avant-bras restant. [...] Les aimants ont un champ magnétique naturel qui peut être facilement localisé dans l'espace. Lorsque le muscle se contracte, l'aimant bouge et un algorithme spécial traduit ce changement en une commande spécifique pour la main robotique.