English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
endless photopolymer sleeve [correct]; photopolymer coated sleeve; photopolymer covered sleeve; continuous photopolymer coated sleeve
CONT: The Adless digital engraving technology is an endless photopolymer sleeve for digital engraving. This is the first time that a high quality material has been able to be continually coated onto a sleeve/cylinder in a short time. The sleeve coating system is flexible, enabling the user to process sleeves in many different circumference, widths and thicknesses. The CTSS [computer to seamless sleeve] plate making process is the latest Asahi technology to impact on the sleeve market. This process uses conventional photopolymer plates and, via a manufacturing process, creates a seamless photopolymer sleeve. This sleeve is then coated with a black mask layer to produce a digital photopolymer sleeve that can be imaged on a conventional flexo CTP [computer-to-plate] device.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
manchon en photopolymère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manchon de plastique revêtu de photopolymère qui, une fois gravé, tient lieu de plaque.
OBS: manchon en photopolymère : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.