English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
virtual reality gear [correct]; VR gear [correct]
DEF: The input devices, clothing and equipment worn by people who engage in virtual reality.
CONT: Virtual reality gear is designed to be the penultimate mediator of self and the environment or self and other. The goal is a seamless simulation of the physical mediation of self to environment : face-to-face interaction.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
équipement de réalité virtuelle [correct, masculine noun]; équipement de RV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Internet et l'équipement de réalité virtuelle vous permettront de visiter le salon de vos rèves et même d'allumer le téléviseur à partir de votre foyer.