English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Interior Covering Materials; Floors and Ceilings)
resilient floor covering [correct]; resilient flooring [correct]; resilient floor [correct]
CONT: Resilient floor covering installed over plywood subflooring and underlayment provides smooth, stiff, rigid floor for comfortable walking.
CONT: The resilient floor covering classification by the common usage includes, but is not limited to asphalt, cork, linoleum, rubber, vinyl, vinyl asbestos, and polymeric-poured seamless floors.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Revêtements intérieurs; Planchers et plafonds)
sol résilient [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement de sol résilient [proposal, masculine noun]; revêtement de sol souple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] revêtements manufacturés [...] on distingue [...] a) les revêtements dits sols durs [...] e) les revêtements de sols souples et cushion-floors : plus épais [...][ car présentés sur sous-couche compressible [...] ces revêtements présentent des caractéristiques de confort accrues.
OBS: Cf. fiche «Floor covering» : revêtement de sol.
OBS: L'isolement antivibratile des sources de bruit. [...] L'isolement est obtenu en intercalant entre la machine et le sol ou les supports [...] des matériaux antivibratiles [...] On utilisera [...] des matelas résilients (c'est-à-dire doués d'une bonne résistance au choc et absorbant l'énergie par déformation) [...]