English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
network-enabled operations [correct, plural, officially approved]; NEOps [correct, plural, officially approved]; network enabled operations [correct, plural]; NEOps [correct, plural]; NEOps; network-centric operations [plural]
DEF: [Operations that utilize] the seamless sharing of data, information and communications technology by linking people, processes and networks.
OBS: Network-enabled operations facilitate effective and timely interaction between sensors, leaders and effects that improve the planning and execution of missions.
OBS: network-enabled operations; NEOps: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
opérations facilitées par réseau [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; OFR [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; opérations réseaucentriques [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [Opérations qui exploitent] un partage direct des données, des informations et des technologies des communications en reliant des personnes, des processus et des réseaux.
OBS: Les opérations facilités par réseau favorisent une interaction efficace et opportune entre les capteurs, les chefs et les effets, qui améliore la planification et l’exécution des missions.
OBS: opérations facilitées par réseau; OFR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.