English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various; Machine Knitting)
welt transfer stitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stitch that is covered by the make-up loop... which, on a seamless hose machine, has been knitted during the starting courses... of the inturned welt...
OBS: welt transfer stitch: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses; Tricot à la machine)
boucle de la rangée initiale reportée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Maille recouverte de la boucle de la rangée [...] qui, sur la machine circulaire à bas, a été tricotée pendant la formation du chef [...] au commencement du revers double [...]
OBS: boucle de la rangée initiale reportée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.