English (Scientific Research; Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
design program [correct]
CONT: Design Engineering : Prior to a project contract, a series of activities are executed to ensure design readiness and a seamless transition to the procurement and construction phases. Preliminary design and research and development programs are executed in parallel with the environmental assessment and licensing programs, ensuring continuous improvement and plant configuration is maintained.
French (Recherche scientifique; Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
programme d'étude [masculine noun]
CONT: Étude conceptuelle : Avant la signature d'un contrat de projet, une série d'activités est réalisée pour garantir la maturité de la conception et une transition en douceur aux phases d'approvisionnement et de construction. Les programmes préliminaires d'étude et de recherche et développement sont mis en place parallèlement aux programmes d'évaluation environnementale et permis, assurant ainsi une amélioration continue et le respect de la configuration de la centrale.