English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
cast-shell process
OBS: A process for making seamless brass tube whereby the brass is cast in the form of a shell or tube and subsequently reduced to the finished size by a series of suitable alternate cold-drawing and annealing operations.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
procédé de coulée d'ébauches tubulaires
OBS: Procédé par lequel le laiton est coulé en billettes creuses. Celles-ci sont transformées en tubes sans soudure et aux dimensions finales par procédés alternés d'étirage à froid et de recuit.