English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
volcanic island [correct]
CONT: Where this volcano lies within an ocean rather than within a continent, it may either remain submerged as a seamount or guyot, or grow to rise above the surface as a volcanic island.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
île volcanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Île constituée d'un volcan émergé.
OBS: Les îles volcaniques se présentent souvent en groupes allongés en guirlandes.