English (Industrial Electrical Equipment; Underground Mining; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
in-seam receiver [correct]
CONT: This exemption shall apply to the following electrical equipment only: Model ISR-1 in-seam receiver.
OBS: Coal seams are well known conductors of radio frequency signals owing to the large conductivity contrast between the coal... and the host rocks... which results in a waveguide effect when both the transmitter and receiver are in seam.
French (Appareillage électrique industriel; Exploitation minière souterraine; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
récepteur pour filon-couche [masculine noun]
OBS: D'après M. Wayne Alder, de l'Association minière du Québec, il s'agit d'un récepteur utilisé dans les mines de charbon pour mesurer la conductivité du gisement.