English (Leatherworking Procedures)
gunn cut [correct]
DEF: A glove with seams at the base of the fingers.
CONT: Gun cut is common, featuring the two middle fingers sewn to the palm. On a gunn cut pattern the palm, little finger, and index finger are cut from one piece of leather and the two centre fingers are cut from another piece. On the back side of a gunn cut pattern the entire back including all four fingers are cut from one piece of leather.
OBS: The seams between the fingers are on the back of the glove.
French (Procédés de travail du cuir)
coupe américaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe [qui se caractérise] par le fait que l'annulaire et le majeur sont rapportés au corps du gant lors de la piqûre ainsi que par l'absence de fourchettes.