English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
cross seam [correct]
DEF: [The seams] made by joining the ends of carpet together.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
joint transversal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint servant à réunir deux extrémités de tapis ensemble.