English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
thread seam [correct]
CONT: Sewing machine for concurrently making thread and welded seams.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
couture à fil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machines à coudre pour faire conjointement les coutures à fil et les soudures.