English (Shipbuilding)
caulking [correct]; calking
OBS: caulk : To stop up the seams of(a ship, etc.) by driving in oakum, or the like, melted pitch or resin being afterwards poured on, so as to prevent leaking.
French (Constructions navales)
calfatage [correct, masculine noun]; matage [masculine noun]
OBS: calfater : Rendre étanche le pont, les bordages (de la coque d'un navire) en garnissant d'étoupe goudronnée les joints et les interstices.