English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Petrography)
farewell rock [correct]; farewell [noun]
DEF: The highest rock formation of the Millstone grit of South Wales, England, occurring immediately beneath the Coal Measures.
OBS: Since all workable coal seams occur in the overlying Coal Measures, it is useless to search for coal in these rocks, hence the miners’ term farewell rock.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Pétrographie)
témoin [correct, masculine noun]; roche stérile [feminine noun]