English (Mining Operations)
mining method [correct]; method of mining [correct]; method of working [correct]; mining system [correct]
DEF: The systems employed in the exploitation of coal seams and orebodies.
OBS: The method adopted depends on a large number of factors, mainly, the quality, shape, size, and depth of the deposit; accessibility and capital available.
French (Exploitation minière)
méthode d'exploitation minière [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'abattage [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'abatage [feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La méthode d'exploitation définit le découpage du gisement en chantiers élémentaires, l'ordre dans lequel ces chantiers sont dépilés et les méthodes de dépilage mises en œuvre