English (Sewing (General); Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
abutted seam [correct]
CONT: The multistitch... Set narrow, it is excellent for edge-finishing fabrics that ravel; at a wider width, for mending, attaching elastic, stitching lapped and abutted seams.
French (Couture (Généralités); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
couture de raccord [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le multipoint [...] Réglé étroit, le multipoint finit à merveille les bords des tissus qui s'effilochent; réglé large, il sert à repriser, à fixer les élastiques, à exécuter les coutures rabattues ou encore les coutures de raccord.