English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
reinforcing openings [correct]
CONT: Sewing apparatus or machines... for making ornamental pattern seams, for sewing buttonholes, for reinforcing openings...
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
renforcement des ouvertures [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] faire des coutures ornementales d'après un tracé, pour les boutonnières, pour renforcer les ouvertures [d'un vêtement].