English (Mountain Sports)
crack [correct]; fissure
CONT: Rock has two distinct features, faces and cracks. Faces are unbroken slabs of rock. Cracks split these slabs in two.
CONT: Cracks vary in size from seams to chimneys. They are classified by the techniques used to climb them. Seams are so small you can’t get your fingers in them; tips take only your fingertips; next is finger cracks, off-fingers, hand cracks, off-hands, fist cracks, off-widths, squeeze chimneys, and chimneys.
French (Sports de montagne)
fissure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture de rocher, verticale, horizontale, ou oblique, dont se sert le grimpeur pour progresser.
CONT: Les fissures correspondent à des lignes de fracturation de la roche; selon leur largeur, de quelques millimètres à un mètre environ, les grimpeurs les appellent fissures à doigts, fissures à coincements, fissures larges, fissures-cheminées, cheminées.
CONT: La technique de la protection [...] nécessite une observation attentive du rocher pour déceler fissures, trous, bracelets du rocher qui vont fournir un emplacement pour un piton, un coinceur, une cordelette.