English (Petrography)
igneous layering [correct]
CONT: The definitive characteristics of stratiform deposits are : 1. Conformity of chromitite seams to overall igneous layering in differentiated mafic-ultramafic intrusions; 2 Occurrence of cumulus igneous textures.
French (Pétrographie)
stratification ignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les caractéristiques essentielles des gîtes stratiformes sont les suivantes : 1) Concordance des couches de chromitite par rapport à la stratification ignée d'ensemble dans des intrusions mafiques-ultramafiques différenciées. 2) Existence de textures cumulus d'origine ignée.