English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
back seam [correct]
DEF: The installation seams made with the carpet turned over or face down.
OBS: Seams made when the carpet is face down are called back seams. Those made with the carpet face up are called face seams. Both are on the back of the carpet.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
joint d'envers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de deux lés lorsque le tapis est tourné, velours vers le bas.
OBS: [Le joint d'envers est réalisé] sur l'envers du tapis.