English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
temperature logging [correct]; temperature well logging [correct]; thermal logging [correct]
DEF: The measurement of temperature in boreholes by use of a delicate thermometer that will record temperature anomalies of as much as 7 °F for thin coal seams in coal measures according to the thermal conductivity of the rocks concerned.
OBS: This type [of] logging has proved useful in discriminating between coal and sandstone and also in cased holes in conjunction with gamma-ray logging ... Also widely used in oil fields for locating position of cement, casing leaks, etc.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
thermométrie [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie de température [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie thermique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette diagraphie consiste à mesurer la température dans le puits en fonction de la profondeur. On peut aussi mesurer le gradient de température ou différence de température entre deux profondeurs distantes de 1 m environ.
OBS: La mesure des températures, lorsqu'il y a équilibre thermique entre le fluide qui remplit le forage et les terrains encaissants, peut donner, par exemple, la séparation de couches de conductibilités thermiques différentes, même si le forage est tubé. Elle donne aussi des indications sur la variation du degré géothermique.
Spanish (Prospección geológica; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
termometría [correct, feminine noun]