English (Geology)
iron bearing strata [plural]
CONT: Color in water may originate from coal or peat seams, swamps, and iron bearing strata.
French (Géologie)
couche ferrugineuse [feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau peut se colorer en traversant des veines de charbon ou de tourbe, des marécages et des couches ferrugineuses.
Spanish (Geología)
capa ferruginosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de arena o de materiales más finos, cementada por óxidos de hierro.