English (Types of Aircraft)
landplane [correct, standardized, officially approved]; land aeroplane [Great Britain]
DEF: An airplane designed to land on and take off from land.
CONT: Completion of the skill requirements for issue or renewal of a pilot permit, licence or rating, including night rating, VFR over-the-top rating, instrument rating, multi-engine class rating, flight instructor rating, landplane or seaplane rating.
OBS: landplane: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: landplane: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (OACI).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion terrestre [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: avion terrestre : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: avion terrestre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
avión terrestre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avión terrestre : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).