English (Shipbuilding; Aircraft Airframe; Oil Drilling)
reserve buoyancy [correct]
DEF: The buoyancy above the waterline that keeps a floating vessel upright or seaworthy when the vessel is subjected to wind, waves, currents, and other forces of nature or when the vessel is subjected to accidental flooding.
DEF: Excess of the buoyancy over the weight of a seaplane with its hull or floats completely immersed.
French (Constructions navales; Cellule d'aéronefs; Forage des puits de pétrole)
réserve de flottabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité exprimée par le volume émergé de la coque d'un navire et qui donne la mesure de l'accroissement de poids qu'il peut encore supporter sans sombrer.