English (Types of Aircraft)
single-float seaplane [correct, standardized]
OBS: single-float seaplane : term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
hydravion à un flotteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: hydravion à un flotteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.