English (Ports; Military Transportation; Naval Forces)
seaport of debarkation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; SPOD [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; seaport of disembarkation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; SPOD [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; SPOD
DEF: A seaport where personnel, equipment and/or stocks are unloaded from a vessel.
OBS: seaport of debarkation; seaport of disembarkation; SPOD : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Ports; Transport militaire; Forces navales)
port de débarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Port maritime où du personnel, des équipements ou des stocks sont déchargés d'un bâtiment.
OBS: port de débarquement : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.