English (Shipbuilding; Ports)
roll-on/roll-off berth
DEF: A purpose built berth situated at a seaport handling Ro/Ro tonnage.
OBS: The berth is equipped with a ramp to enable the vehicles to be driven on or off the vessel.
French (Constructions navales; Ports)
poste roulier [masculine noun]; poste ro/ro [masculine noun]; poste de transroulage [masculine noun]