English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
ambulance train [correct]
CONT: The ambulance train was used... to move injured soldiers from field hospitals to rear areas for transport back to the States and from seaports stateside to move injured from ships to general hospitals.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
train sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]