English (Small Arms)
auxiliary sear [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In some firearms, the part of the firing mechanism that engages and holds the hammer when cocked, and which returns it under control of the sear after the trigger has been fully released.
OBS: The auxiliary sear ensures the firing of only one shot for each trigger pull when the weapon is set on semi-automatic.
OBS: The auxiliary sear is not to be confused with the disconnector.
OBS: auxiliary sear : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
gâchette auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans certaines armes à feu, pièce du mécanisme de détente qui engage et retient le chien lors de son réarmement et ne le retourne sous contrôle de la gâchette qu'une fois la détente complètement relâchée.
OBS: La gâchette auxiliaire assure le tir d'un seul coup à chaque pression de la détente lorsque l'arme est réglée à «répétition».
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre la gâchette auxiliaire et le séparateur.
OBS: gâchette auxiliaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.