English (Small Arms)
trigger bar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Connecting piece between the trigger and the sear.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
tige de détente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; barrette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de raccord entre la détente et la gâchette.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.