English (Small Arms)
lock-time [correct]
DEF: Time interval between sear release and the firing pin striking the primer.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
temps de percussion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle entre le déclenchement de la gâchette et la percussion de l'amorce par le percuteur.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.