English (Small Arms)
inertia trigger [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: A trigger system used in firearms that have two barrels but only one trigger.
OBS: The inertia resulting from the recoil forces of firing one barrel causes the trigger mechanism to switch to the sear of the unfired barrel.
OBS: inertia trigger: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
détente à masselotte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Mécanisme de détente des armes à feu à deux canons et à une seule détente.
OBS: L'inertie résultant des forces de recul du tir d'un canon entraîne le mécanisme de détente vers la gâchette du canon non tiré.
OBS: détente à masselotte : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.