English (Small Arms)
trigger overtravel [correct, officially approved]; trigger backlash [correct]
DEF: Rearward movement of the trigger that continues after the hammer, striker or sear is released.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
course excédentaire de la détente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poursuite du mouvement arrière de la détente après le déclenchement du chien, de la masse percutante ou de la gâchette.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.