English (Small Arms)
trigger pretravel [correct, officially approved]; trigger play [correct]; trigger slack [correct]
DEF: Preliminary movement of the trigger before it meets the resistance of the sear.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
jeu de la détente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement préliminaire de la détente avant qu'elle rencontre la résistance de la gâchette.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.