English (Small Arms; Armour)
arm of the sear [correct]
CONT: When the trigger is released, its front end rises and takes with it the sear tripper as well as the front arm of the sear, which lowers the sear rear bent.
French (Armes légères; Arme blindée)
bras de la gâchette [masculine noun]