English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
trigger pull [correct]; trigger pressure [correct]; trigger squeeze [correct]; trigger control [correct]; pull of the trigger; depression of the trigger; squeeze of the trigger
DEF: Force which must be applied to the trigger of a firearm to cause sear release. It is measured by hanging a weight or an appropriate scale at a point where the trigger finger normally rests, with the force applied approximately parallel to the bore axis.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
force de détente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pression de détente [correct, feminine noun]; pression sur la détente [feminine noun]; pression de la détente [feminine noun]
DEF: Force devant être appliquée sur la détente d'une arme à feu pour provoquer le déclenchement de la gâchette. On la mesure en suspendant un poids ou un peson approprié à la détente, à l'endroit où on pose d'habitude le doigt, et en appliquant la force parallèlement à l'axe du canon.
OBS: force de détente : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
control del disparador [correct, masculine noun]; presión sobre el gatillo [correct, feminine noun]