English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
sponsored link [correct, noun]
CONT: Modern Web search engines typically present at least two categories of search listings on the search engine results page. One set is the non-sponsored(i. e., organic) links that the search engine determines using its proprietary matching algorithm. The other set is the sponsored links that appear because a company, organization, or individual bid on the keyword(s) that the searcher used in the search query.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
lien promotionnel [correct, masculine noun]; lien commandité [correct, masculine noun]; lien commercial [masculine noun]; lien sponsorisé [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Un lien promotionnel est une annonce commerciale qui se présente comme l'un des résultats classiquement proposés en réponse à une requête sur un moteur de recherche. [Il] est généralement affiché dans les premières positions avant les résultats naturels. Cet affichage préférentiel est facturé à l'annonceur en fonction des clics générés sur l'annonce. Selon les outils de recherche, le caractère promotionnel de ces liens est plus ou moins visiblement affiché.