English (Acoustic Warfare; Sea Operations (Military); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
acoustic warfare support measure [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]; AWSM [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: acoustic warfare support measures : In an underwater environment, actions taken to search for, intercept and identify radiated acoustic energy for the purpose of exploiting such radiation.
OBS: The use of [acoustic warfare support measures] involves no intentional underwater acoustic emission and is generally not detectable by hostile forces.
OBS: acoustic warfare support measure; AWSM: The plural form of this designation (acoustic warfare support measures); the abbreviation and the definition are standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre acoustique; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
mesure de soutien de la guerre acoustique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: mesures de soutien de la guerre acoustique : En milieu sous marin, mesures qui comportent la recherche, l'interception et l'identification de l'énergie acoustique rayonnée en vue de son exploitation.
OBS: [Les mesures de soutien de la guerre acoustique] n'impliquent aucune émission acoustique sous-marine délibérée et ne sont généralement pas détectables par des forces hostiles.
OBS: mesure de soutien de la guerre acoustique : La désignation au pluriel (mesures de soutien de la guerre acoustique) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'OTAN.