English (Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils; Water Transport)
amphibious hovercraft [correct]
CONT: This [research] paper investigates if WIG [wing in ground effect vehicle] technology is a viable solution to improve the aerodynamic performance of an amphibious hovercraft which can be used in maritime search and rescue operations to save lives more quickly.
French (Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères; Transport par eau)
aéroglisseur amphibie [correct, masculine noun]