English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
auction [correct, noun]
CONT: Much like advertisers bidding for positions on search engine results, online advertisements themselves are also often sold by hosts to advertisers by auction. The massive size and scale of the web, with billions of websites and an incalculable number of individual web pages, however, makes manual auctions for ad space ineffective. Instead, most auctions for online ad space are performed automatically via a system known as programmatic advertising.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
enchère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un utilisateur tape du texte dans le champ réservé à cet effet dans un moteur de recherche, pendant le chargement de la page des résultats, une enchère a lieu pour déterminer quelles annonces textuelles seront affichées et dans quel ordre.