English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
search and rescue unit [correct, noun, standardized]; SAR unit [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A team composed of people who have received search and rescue training and have appropriate equipment.
OBS: search and rescue unit; SAR unit : designations and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
unité de recherche et sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité SAR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe composée de personnes ayant reçu une formation en recherche et sauvetage et disposant du matériel approprié.
OBS: unité de recherche et sauvetage; unité SAR : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).