English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
best-fit algorithm [correct]
DEF: An algorithm requiring a search of all memory cells available for allocation until one is found which fits best.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme d'ajustement optimal [correct, masculine noun]