English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
search and rescue resource [correct, noun, standardized]; SAR resource [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Personnel or equipment that can be mobilized during a search and rescue operation.
OBS: search and rescue resource; SAR resource : designations and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
ressource de recherche et sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ressource SAR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personnel ou matériel pouvant être mobilisé lors d'une opération de recherche et de sauvetage.
OBS: ressource de recherche et sauvetage; ressource SAR : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).