English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
primary search and rescue resource [correct, noun, standardized]; primary SAR resource [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Personnel or equipment that is dedicated to search and rescue operations, and is mobilized first during these operations.
OBS: primary search and rescue resource; primary SAR resource : designations and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
ressource de recherche et sauvetage primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ressource SAR primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personnel ou matériel qui est dédié aux opérations de recherche et de sauvetage, et qui est mobilisé en premier lors de ces opérations.
OBS: ressource de recherche et sauvetage primaire; ressource SAR primaire : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).