English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
COSPAS-SARSAT search and rescue satellite system [correct, noun]; COSPAS-SARSAT system [correct, noun]; COSPAS-SARSAT [correct, noun]
DEF: An international monitoring system composed of satellites that detect distress signals emitted by emergency beacons and relay the information to ground stations in order to begin search and rescue operations.
OBS: COSPAS is the acronym for the Russian phrase "space system for the search of vessels in distress"(cosmicheskaya sistyema poiska avariynich sudov), while SARSAT is the English contraction of "search and rescue satellite-aided tracking. "
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
système de recherche et sauvetage assisté par satellite COSPAS-SARSAT [correct, masculine noun]; système COSPAS-SARSAT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système international de surveillance composé de satellites qui reçoivent des signaux de détresse émis par des radiobalises et qui transfèrent ces informations à des stations au sol afin d'entamer des opérations de recherche et sauvetage.
OBS: COSPAS est l'acronyme du russe [pour l'expression] «système spatial pour les recherches des navires en détresse» (cosmicheskaya sistyema poiska avariynich sudov), tandis que SARSAT est l'acronyme anglais de «search and rescue satellite-aided tracking».