English (Advertising; Internet and Telematics)
online advertising [correct, noun]; digital advertising [correct, noun]; Internet advertising [correct, noun]; web advertising [correct, see observation, noun]; Web advertising [correct, see observation, noun]; electronic advertising [correct, noun]; e-advertising [correct, noun]
OBS: [Digital advertising, also called online advertising, ] refers to the use of the Internet for advertising. It includes promotional advertisements and messages delivered through email, social media, websites or search engines.
OBS: online advertising; digital advertising; Internet advertising; Web advertising; web advertising; electronic advertising; e-advertising: Although "online," "digital," "Internet," "Web," "web," "electronic" and "e-" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
OBS: web advertising; Web advertising: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Publicité; Internet et télématique)
publicité en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; publicité numérique [correct, feminine noun]; publicité sur Internet [correct, feminine noun]; publicité dans Internet [correct, feminine noun]; publicité Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cyberpublicité [correct, feminine noun]; pub en ligne [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; pub numérique [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; pub sur Internet [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; cyberpub [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: La publicité en ligne, aussi connue sous le nom de publicité numérique, fait [...] référence à l'utilisation du web dans l'intention de diffuser certains types de messages promotionnels à un public ciblé. Elle peut ainsi prendre plusieurs formes : bannières publicitaires, publicités vidéo, publicités sur les réseaux sociaux, et bien plus encore!
OBS: publicité en ligne; publicité numérique; publicité sur Internet; publicité dans Internet; publicité Web; cyberpublicité; pub en ligne; pub numérique; pub sur Internet; cyberpub : Bien que les termes «en ligne», «numérique», «sur Internet», «dans Internet», «Web» ainsi que l'élément «cyber-» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
OBS: publicité Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Publicidad; Internet y telemática)
publicidad interactiva [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; publicidad en línea [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; publicidad electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; publicidad por Internet [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Conjunto de medios visuales, de audio e interactivos que se utilizan a través del Web para informar a los usuarios de Internet y convencerlos de comprar un producto o servicio que se vende en línea.