English (Artificial Intelligence)
tree search [correct, standardized]; tree searching [correct]; tree traversal [correct]
DEF: In a tree structure, a search in which it is possible to decide, at each step, which part of the tree may be rejected without a further search.
CONT: Techniques of tree search are of primary interest in game playing and theorem-proving programs.
OBS: tree search : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: tree search : designation standardized by Canadian Standards Association.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
recherche arborescente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; exploration d'arborescence [correct, feminine noun]; parcours d'arborescence [correct, masculine noun]; parcours d'arbre [correct, masculine noun]; traversée d'arborescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur des données ayant une structure arborescente, recherche dans laquelle on rejette à chaque étape la partie de l'arborescence ne contenant pas les données cherchées.
CONT: La recherche arborescente est couramment utilisée pour résoudre des problèmes de jeu, de planification et de prise de décision.
OBS: recherche arborescente : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: recherche arborescente : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
búsqueda de árbol [feminine noun]; búsqueda en árbol [feminine noun]; búsqueda jerárquica [feminine noun]
DEF: Método para buscar en un cuerpo de datos estructurado como árbol.