English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
conflict search [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The computation and comparison of the predicted flight paths of two or more aircrafts for the purpose of determining conflicts.
OBS: conflict search : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: conflict search : designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
recherche de conflit [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Calcul et comparaison des trajectoires de vol prévues de deux ou de plusieurs aéronefs pour la détermination des conflits.
OBS: recherche de conflit : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: recherche de conflit : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
investigación de conflictos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cálculo y comparación de las trayectorias de vuelo previstas de dos o más aeronaves, con objeto de determinar posibles conflictos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: investigación de conflictos: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).