English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
SARSAT system [correct, noun]; search and rescue satellite-aided tracking system [correct, noun]; search and rescue satellite-aided tracking [correct, noun]; SARSAT [correct, noun]; SARSAT
OBS: The SARSAT system is a search and rescue system that was first developed by Canada, the United States and France and is now part of the international COSPAS-SARSAT system.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
système SARSAT [correct, masculine noun]; système de recherche et sauvetage assisté par satellite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le système SARSAT est un système de recherche et sauvetage qui a d'abord été conçu par le Canada, les États-Unis et la France et qui a ensuite été intégré au système international COSPAS-SARSAT.