English (Target Acquisition; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
forward hemisphere [correct]; front hemisphere [correct]
CONT: The leader's primary concerns are navigation, forward hemisphere search for enemy [aircraft], attack planning once the enemy is detected and engaged manoeuvring.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
hémisphère avant [correct, masculine noun]