English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
best-fit strategy [correct]; best-fit search; best-fit search strategy
DEF: The best-fit algorithm requires a search of all cells available for allocation until one is found which is the correct size.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Périphériques (Informatique))
recherche du plus prometteur [feminine noun]; stratégie de l'ajustement optimal [feminine noun]
OBS: Comparer à recherche du meilleur. Le terme "ajustement optimal" est emprunté aux méthodes statistiques.