English (Internet and Telematics)
search algorithm [correct]; retrieval algorithm [correct]
DEF: ... an algorithm designed to solve a search problem[, and] to retrieve information stored within particular data structure, or calculated in the search space of a problem domain, with either discrete or continuous values.
CONT: Used to rank search results by relevance; retrieval algorithms reflect their programmers’ judgments on how to determine relevance.
French (Internet et télématique)
algorithme d'extraction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les algorithmes d'extraction sont utilisés pour classer les résultats d'une recherche en fonction de critères de pertinence. Ils reflètent le jugement de l'utilisateur et sa façon d'apprécier la pertinence d'un résultat de recherche.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
algoritmo de búsqueda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algoritmo desarrollado para minimizar el número de accesos necesarios para encontrar un elemento en una memoria de acceso al azar (RAM).