English (Shipbuilding)
ship's head marker [correct]; SHM [correct]
DEF: Luminous ship's head marker on the radar screen shown at each rotation of the search radar antenna.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
indicateur de cap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Illumination du cap sur le vidéo radar à chaque tour d'antenne.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.