English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
bogus search [correct]; bastard search [correct, jargon]
DEF: A search for a subject [who] is not in the area.
CONT: In the search and rescue community, a bastard search refers to looking in all the obvious places and assuming the person wasn’t really lost to begin with (or found his own way out and simply went home).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
recherche bidon [correct, feminine noun]; recherche factice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche d'une personne qui ne se trouve pas dans le secteur visé.