English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
listening post [correct]
OBS: Can be established anywhere in and around the search area where there is a chance that a searcher may overhear the subject of a search trying to get someone's attention.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
poste d'écoute [correct, feminine noun]; PE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des postes d'écoute peuvent être aménagés n'importe où au sein et aux alentours de la zone de recherche lorsqu'il y a [la] possibilité qu'un chercheur puisse entendre la voix d'une victime qui essaie d'attirer [son] attention.