English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
perimeter search [correct]
CONT: The purpose of performing a perimeter search is to determine if the missing or lost person(s) has left and/or re-entered the search area. There is no reason to search an area if there is no person in it.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
recherche périmétrique [correct, feminine noun]