English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Deep Foundations)
piling drawing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drawing which shows the scope and workmanship of piling work. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: During a... site visit, a partially exposed corner of what appeared to be a concrete slab was noticed under the blacktop surface on the northwest edge of the clarifier. We conducted a thorough search through existing drawings and did not find any drawing of the slab but found a piling drawing indicating the presence of four close groups of five steel piles in the same area as the "slab. "
OBS: piling drawing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Fondations profondes)
dessin de battage de pieux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de battage [masculine noun]; dessin de battage [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin illustrant l'étendue et la qualité de réalisation des travaux de pilotage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: dessin de battage de pieux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.