English (CBRNE Weapons)
aerosol cloud [correct]
CONT: The relative ease of dissemination [of biological weapons] affects the level of effort and scale of preparation required... Unlike the chemical poisons which, for mass dissemination, require complete weapon systems of a type not likely to be available to terrorist organizations, use of biological pathogens is virtually identical with certain biological weapons applications which do not require massive weaponry... The search capability of the aerosol cloud(it seeks out its victims) ;its potential for large area coverage; and the fact that the respiratory form of most diseases, the form resulting from aerosol particle inhalation, is usually the most severe form, are the factors which make biological weapons aerosols truly mass destruction weapons.
French (Armes CBRNE)
nuage d'aérosol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La dissémination] relativement peu difficile [des armes biologiques] influe aussi sur l'ampleur de l'effort à déployer et des préparatifs nécessaires [...] la dissémination de quantités massives de toxiques chimiques nécessite des systèmes complets dont une organisation terroriste ne peut vraisemblablement disposer; dans le cas des agents pathogènes par contre, les méthodes sont pratiquement identiques à celles qu'on emploie pour les armes biologiques, lesquelles n'exigent pas de dispositifs importants [...] la facilité d'infiltration du nuage d'aérosol (il cherche les victimes en quelque sorte); la possibilité d'atteindre un territoire étendu; et le fait que, dans la plupart des cas, la maladie prenne une forme respiratoire due à l'inhalation de particules en aérosol, ce qui est la forme habituellement la plus grave, sont autant de raisons pour lesquelles les agents biologiques en aérosol sont de véritables armes de destruction massive.