English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); General Conduct of Military Operations)
search area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; A [correct, NATO, standardized]; S area [correct, officially approved]
OBS: search area; S area : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: search area; A : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone de recherche [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; A [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; Zone R [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: zone de recherche; Zone R : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: zone de recherche; A : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar); Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
área de búsqueda [correct, feminine noun]