English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
containment technique [correct]
CONT: Containment techniques are employed to keep the search area as small as possible and possibly intercept the missing person as he or she is trying to find his way or her way to safety; they are often combined with attraction techniques.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
technique de confinement [proposal, feminine noun]