English (Emergency Management)
closed-line formation [correct]; closed-arm formation [correct]
CONT: The search leader [of a disaster site] will determine if the teams will walk the area in an open-or a closed-line formation.... The closed-line formation is utilized when visibility is obstructed or limited due to dense vegetation, debris or obstacles. The search team members walk the site in straight lines in a closed-arm(shoulder-to-shoulder) interval. The closed-arm formation is commonly used in mass fatalities incidents that involve extensive fragmentation of remains in large open areas.
French (Gestion des urgences)
formation à rangs serrés [feminine noun]