English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Interplanetary Space Exploration)
biosignature [correct]; biological signature [correct]
DEF: A chemical or physical indication of the presence of life (currently or in the past) on a planet, in a stratum, etc.
CONT: The search for life is constrained by the ability to recognize life's impact on its environment—a biosignature. Recent research has identified new ideas for both in situ and global remote sensing of biosignatures and advanced a new area of research into agnostic biosignatures.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Exploration interplanétaire)
biosignature [correct, feminine noun]; signature biologique [correct, feminine noun]