English (Computer Programs and Programming)
grep command [correct]; grep [correct]; global regular expression print
DEF: A command line utility originally written for use with the Unix operating system.
OBS: The name comes from a command in the Unix text editor ed that takes the form g/re/p meaning "search globally for matches to the regular expression re, and print lines where they are found". This describes the default behavior of the grep command. Grep takes a regular expression on the command line, reads standard input or a list of files, and outputs the lines containing matches for the regular expression. There are various command line switches available when using grep that modify that default behavior.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
commande grep [correct, feminine noun]