English (Computer Graphics)
open-architecture television [correct]
CONT: Researchers at M. I. T. have proposed what they call an "open-architecture" television system that would permit users to configure their sets for specific uses by adding cards, just as today's personal computers can be customized. One card, for example, could be programmed to continuously search every news show for any mention of President Bush and to store it for later viewing.
French (Infographie)
télévision à architecture reconfigurable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir «architecture reconfigurable».