English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
range search [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The range search continues automatically over the 900-meter portion of the sector being searched. The target has now been located within the 900-meter portion of the sector covered by the 180-mil beamwidth of the antenna.
OBS: range search : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
recherche en distance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: recherche en distance : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
exploración en distancia [correct, feminine noun]