English (Naval Mines)
search by feel [correct]
OBS: search by feel : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Mines marines)
recherche au toucher [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: recherche au toucher : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.