English (Naval Mines)
search by snagging [correct]
OBS: search by snagging : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Mines marines)
recherche par accrochage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: recherche par accrochage : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.