English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
canine search and rescue team [correct, standardized]; canine search team [correct, standardized]; K-9 rescue team [correct, standardized]
DEF: A team that is composed of a search dog, a dog handler and auxiliary personnel and that is used to search for, rescue and recover victims, whether alive or deceased.
OBS: canine search and rescue team; canine search team; K-9 rescue team : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
équipe canine de recherche et sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équipe de recherche canine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe formée d'un chien de recherche, d'un maître-chien et de personnel auxiliaire, qui effectue la recherche, le sauvetage et la récupération de victimes vivantes ou décédées.
OBS: équipe canine de recherche et sauvetage; équipe de recherche canine : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.