English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
land-based search and rescue [correct, standardized]; ground search and rescue [correct, standardized]; ground SAR [correct, standardized]; GSAR [correct]; GSAR
DEF: A search and rescue operation that is conducted to assist persons who are lost, stranded, trapped or injured in an area on land.
OBS: Land-based search and rescue also includes operations on frozen waters where a ground approach is the most appropriate means of response.
OBS: land-based search and rescue; ground search and rescue; ground SAR : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
recherche et sauvetage au sol [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; RSS [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: Opération de recherche et sauvetage menée pour aider des personnes disparues, en détresse, coincées ou blessées dans une région terrestre.
OBS: La recherche et le sauvetage au sol englobent également les opérations sur la glace dans les cas où la méthode d'intervention terrestre est la plus appropriée.
OBS: recherche et sauvetage au sol : L’expression «recherche et sauvetage» renvoie à deux actions distinctes. Dans le corps d'un texte, il est donc préférable d’expliciter les articles : la recherche et le sauvetage. Lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, l’expression s’accorde au masculin pluriel.
OBS: recherche et sauvetage au sol; RSS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.